Accident Dever FIREFLY N306K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385276

Date:Saturday 4 November 2000
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Dever FIREFLY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N306K
MSN: 003
Total airframe hrs:994 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(19N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to takeoff he checked the fuel supply. The wing tanks were half full, and the fuselage tank, which supplied the engine was full. The pilot further reported that about 5 minutes after takeoff, the engine started to sputter. He checked the tank selector and applied carburetor heat. However, no change in engine performance was experienced, and he headed toward an airport. The engine subsequently lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing in a wooded area. A mechanic who went to the accident site reported one wing tank was empty, and the other was broken open with very little fuel leakage. The fuselage tank was laying nearby, but the mechanic but did not check it for fuel. The mechanic also reported the pilot used automotive gasoline in the airplane. When the airplane was checked by the FAA 6 days later, the fuselage tank had disappeared and could not be located. The FAA inspector reported no blockage in the fuel lines, and fuel was in the lines to the fuel pump. The carburetor bowl was empty, and the spark plugs were gray in appearance with no sooting. The relative humidity was between 65 & 70 percent.

Probable Cause: A loss of power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA026