Accident Luscombe 8A N71134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385278

Date:Friday 3 November 2000
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71134
MSN: 2561
Total airframe hrs:1443 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDSM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot contacted Des Moines approach control for landing instructions. Approach control told the pilot to fly inbound on the extended centerline for runway 23 until turning on to a left downwind for runway 31L. ATCT then instructed the pilot to turn left on downwind for runway 31L at mid-field. Two minutes later, the pilot contacted the tower and asked if he could land on runway 31R. The tower controller told the pilot to keep the turn tight and asked if the pilot could turn base from where he was. The pilot said that he could. Witnesses on the ground observed the airplane in a constant bank, starting from downwind until rolling wings level on final approach. The airplane's wings were level only for a moment when the airplane sharply rolled into a 90-degree bank angle and impacted the ground. An examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control during the final turn, and the pilot's improper decision to fly the tight pattern to the closer runway. Factors relating to the accident were the pilot's inadequate distance/altitude in the traffic pattern and the stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01FA026

Location