Incident Tecnam 92 Echo 2000 RG PU-VRB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385285

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam 92 Echo 2000 RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: PU-VRB
MSN: 005
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Catarina, Brazil -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São José, SC
Destination airport:Videira, SC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft that took off from São José bound to Videira (Santa Catarina) with at least one occupant onboard disappeared. Brazilian Air Force is conducting search for the aircraft.

Brazilian Air Force reports the pilot was found alive in the wreckage and rescued on April 4th.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2024/04/04/aviao-ultraleve-desaparece-santa-catarina.ghtml

https://ndmais.com.br/seguranca/piloto-de-aviao-que-desapareceu-em-sc-e-encontrado-vivo/

https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2024/04/04/aeronave-que-desapareceu-em-sc-e-localizada-e-piloto-achado-vivo.ghtml

Media: