Accident Otero-pitts PT1 N47BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385292

Date:Monday 30 October 2000
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Otero-pitts PT1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47BS
MSN: DAO-01
Engine model:Lycoming IO540-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4AC)
Destination airport:(4AC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a local flight, conducting touch-and-go landings, the pilot, who was considering buying the aircraft, allowed the aircraft to touch down short of the runway. The airplane bounced and landed hard about 100 feet onto the runway. The main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded to a halt with damage to the lower wing, engine, propeller, and engine mounts. The pilot was inexperienced in make and model aircraft and did not possess a medical certificate as required in the United States when operating on a foreign equivalent issued license and flying a United States registered aircraft.

Probable Cause: A hard landing, which exceeded the design stress limits of the aircraft. Factors were the pilot's lack of experience in aircraft make and model and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA010

Location