Accident Piper PA-28-140 N16503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385296

Date:Monday 30 October 2000
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16503
MSN: 28-7325286
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3289 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gorman, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (KVUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine airplane collided with terrain in a right wing low, nose low attitude after the pilot lost control and stalled the airplane. The commercial pilot just received his instrument airplane flight instructor rating the day before the accident. He and his passenger departed on a cross-country visual flight rules (VFR) flight. The departure airport was reporting VFR conditions at the time of departure; however, weather observations in the vicinity of the accident site were reporting instrument flight rules weather conditions with low ceilings. Witnesses, who observed the accident, described the airplane flying low over an interstate and thought the airplane was attempting to land on the road. They described the airplane's wings as "shaking or vibrating," and "moving side to side" before it made sharp right turn and descended to ground impact. A post-accident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no pre-impact anomalies that would have affected its operation. Toxicological tests on the pilot revealed he was utilizing at least two different substances; one being a multisymptom cold reliever and the other being a nutritional supplement. Dextromethorphan and its metabolites, doxylamine, ephedrine and its metabolites, and acetaminophen were all detected in the pilot's system. Some of the aforementioned drugs impose impairing side effects, where others acted as stimulants. Adverse side effects of the medications and distraction or sensory disturbance as a result of the condition for which the medications were ingested, may have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the pilot's use of impairing medications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA029

Location