Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4826Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385336

Date:Saturday 14 October 2000
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Air Desert Pacific
Registration: N4826Q
MSN: 28R-7535052
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:(KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on short final for landing at an airport situated on a mesa, the airplane got caught in an updraft/downdraft situation and landed hard. The airplane skidded off the runway through brush and came to rest back on the runway after striking a taxiway sign and taxiway and runway lights. During the approach, the pilot attempted to compensate for the winds by making a higher and faster approach than normal. He checked his airspeed on short final and when he looked back outside the airplane was descending. He unsuccessfully attempted to arrest the descent by adding full power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while on short final landing approach. A factor was the unfavorable wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA015

Location