Accident North American AT-6G N5296V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385340

Date:Saturday 14 October 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G
Owner/operator:Siesta Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5296V
MSN: 49-3057
Total airframe hrs:3877 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeway, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reidsville, NC (78N)
Destination airport:(VA02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on a 3,000 foot-long grass runway. The runway width varied between 75 and 100 feet, and it contained a 'slight dogleg' to the left, about half-way down the runway. During the landing rollout, the airplane's right wing contacted bushes and small trees off the right side of the runway. The pilot said that before he could take corrective action, the airplane was 'pulled' off the right side of the runway and down an embankment. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane and said that he had landed at the airport on several occasions prior to the accident. The wind reported at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident was calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the landing roll. A factor in this accident was a slight bend in the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA018

Location