Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172-B N7894X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385345

Date:Friday 13 October 2000
Time:09:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7894X
MSN: 17248394
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5487 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D-6DR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palatka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crescent City, FL (26J)
Destination airport:(28J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while on the fourth touch-and-go approach, the engine lost power and quit about 3/4 of a mile short of the runway. The pilot selected a forced landing area and attempted a landing on a nearby road. During the approach to land the airplane collided with an automobile. The on-scene examination of the airplane revealed that less then one gallon of fuel remained in both fuel tanks. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were found during the engine examination.

Probable Cause: The CFI's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA007

Location