Accident Harwell/gardner WAG-AERO CUBBY N909GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385361

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Harwell/gardner WAG-AERO CUBBY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N909GH
MSN: 1077
Total airframe hrs:455 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4AO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a reported loss of engine power after takeoff. He attempted an engine restart with negative results, and a forced landing was made to an open field. The left main landing gear collided with a berm on roll out and the airplane nosed over inverted. Examination of the engine assembly and accessories did not detect the cause for the reported loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout during a forced landing resulting in an on-ground collision with a berm on landing roll out. Contributing to the accident was a reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA002

Location