Accident Cessna 152 N65671,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385364

Date:Monday 9 October 2000
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Nassau Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N65671
MSN: 15281656
Total airframe hrs:6551 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:(KHWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach, the pilot corrected for a crosswind, and the airplane touched down on the runway. It then 'immediately lifted off,' and veered to the left, about 30 degrees. The pilot applied full power, but could not gain enough altitude to clear a runway light assembly and barriers surrounding a wind sock. When the airplane impacted the barriers, it flipped over. Weather included clear skies, and winds 10 degrees to the right of the runway, at 9, gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA006

Location