Accident Cessna 182 N8907X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385365

Date:Sunday 8 October 2000
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Harlan Frey
Registration: N8907X
MSN: 18533072
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noblesville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Glaze, MO (K15)
Destination airport:Sandusky, OH (56D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight at 6,000 feet when the engine began to run rough. He pulled the carburetor heat on and the engine ran okay for a few seconds and then lost power. He executed a forced landing to a bean field. The pilot reported that he thought he experienced carburetor icing. The engine was tested and it ran at 800 rpm. The magnetos were checked and there was a 25 rpm drop on each magneto. All cylinders exhibited thumb compression. The 1455 surface weather observation at the Indianapolis International Airport (IND) located about 22 nm southwest of the accident site indicated the temperature was 48 degrees F and the dew point was 32 degrees F. The Transport Canada "Carburetor Icing" chart indicates moderate to serious carburetor icing at 48 degrees F and 32 degree dew point.

Probable Cause: Carburetor icing and the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning by his delayed use of carburetor heat. A factor associated with the accident was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA003

Location