Accident PZL-104 Wilga 80 N80EG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385366

Date:Sunday 8 October 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80EG
MSN: CF21940946
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Pzl-Kalisz AI-14RA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7S3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the tail wheel equipped airplane suddenly veered to the left and exited the side of the runway onto the grass. The pilot applied corrective action and opted to go-around when he observed a debris pile in his line of travel. The aircraft did not clear the debris pile and the horizontal stabilizer collided with an obstruction. The airplane nosed down and over, coming to rest inverted. During the accident sequence, the tail wheel separated from the attachment/pivot point, and the axle shaft was broken. An independent metallurgist visually inspected the axle shaft and reported that the failure was due to overload. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were found during the main landing gear inspection of the wheel brake assembly.

Probable Cause: Clearance from an obstruction was not maintained during the go-around. The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA002

Location