Accident Galaxy Balloons, Inc. GALAXY 7 N52233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385367

Date:Sunday 8 October 2000
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Galaxy Balloons, Inc. GALAXY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52233
MSN: GLX-1627
Total airframe hrs:504 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Inyokern, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, CA (KIYK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot anticipated encountering a light 2 to 4 mph wind during the flight with fare-paying passengers. During the flight the wind speed increased. After flying for 35 minutes, the pilot landed in a 12 mph wind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's hard landing during a high wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA005

Location