Accident Cessna 172H N3715R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385371

Date:Saturday 7 October 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3715R
MSN: 17255515
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5240 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilo, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KITO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses saw the airplane touch down hard and porpoise three times during the student pilot's third landing on her first solo flight. The student pilot reported that during the initial touchdown she decreased the engine power too soon for the flare and hesitated too long. Thereafter, she should have increased engine power but said she forgot what to do. The airplane engine's firewall was found bent during a subsequent airframe inspection. The student pilot's total flight time was about 29 hours.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent pilot-induced porpoise resulting from the pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate power management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA008

Location