Accident Helio H-295 N295BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385373

Date:Friday 6 October 2000
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Branham Adventures
Registration: N295BA
MSN: 1409
Total airframe hrs:6939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kokhanok, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot reported that while in level, cruise flight, the engine began to run rough, and lose power. After performing emergency procedures, he was able to restore partial engine power momentarily, followed by a complete loss of engine power. The airplane collided with trees during a subsequent forced landing. A postaccident examination revealed about 10cc of clear water, along with clean (light-blue) fuel within the carburetor body. A visual inspection of the airplane's gascolator revealed the presence of about two cups of murky and silty water. The accident pilot stated that prior to departing on the accident flight, during his preflight inspection, he checked the accident airplane's fuel system for contaminants, by draining a fuel sample from the gascolator. He said that no contaminants were discovered.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to remove all water from the fuel system. A factor associated with the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 2007 N295BA Branham Adventures 4 King Salmon, AK sub

Location