Accident Mooney M20K N52202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385374

Date:Thursday 5 October 2000
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52202
MSN: 25-1204
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1563 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-MB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:Eastsound, WA (KORS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the propeller experienced a sudden overspeed. Power was reduced and the pilot turned toward a nearby airport. While on final approach, the engine lost power. The aircraft landed long on the runway and ran off the end and into a swampy area. During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a tree stump. Inspection of the engine found that the oil pump drive gear separated at its joint with the oil pump drive shaft. A metallurgical examination determined that the shaft for the drive gear showed a shear separation as a result of something forced laterally with respect to its longitudinal axis.

Probable Cause: Oil Pump drive gear shaft separated in shear. A collision with a tree stump during the landing roll was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA004

Location