Accident Cessna T210N N4673C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385375

Date:Thursday 5 October 2000
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Flight Express Inc.
Registration: N4673C
MSN: 21063586
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:15444 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R12B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KCPS)
Destination airport:Lebanon, MO (KLBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxing to the departure runway the aircraft departed the right side of the taxiway, nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position. The grass on the right side of taxiway was reported to be soft from rain.

Probable Cause: aircraft control not being maintained by the inattentive pilot during the taxi. A factor to the accident was the soft terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA005

Location