Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N704ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385376

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2000
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Levi Robinson
Registration: N704ST
MSN: 15078844
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1495 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haverford Twp., PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chester, PA (N99
Destination airport:Toughkenamon, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he departed with about 7 or 8 gallons of fuel on board; however, he was not certain how long he had been in flight. The pilot reported the airplane 'ran out of gas' while searching for an airport at night, and he performed a forced landing into trees. The airplane came to rest about 150 feet into a quarry and was not recovered. The airplane's last annual inspection was about 13 months prior to the accident. The pilot's most recent Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate was dated about 13 years prior to the accident. He reported 200 hours of total flight experience at that time.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Also causal was the pilot's inability to locate the airport. A factor in this accident was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA003

Location