Accident Cessna 210 N6096B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385377

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2000
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Northern Skies Inc
Registration: N6096B
MSN: 21062682
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, NC (KPGV)
Destination airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot filled the airplane with 64 gallons of fuel and departed about 1500 for a cross-country flight. While en route to his destination, the pilot encountered thunderstorms and diverted to an alternate airport, due to the deteriorating weather conditions. At 1844, while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane's engine 'sputtered' and lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing on the base leg of the traffic pattern. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left fuel tank contained 1/2 gallon of fuel and the right fuel tank contained 32 gallons of fuel. The fuel selector was found in the 'off' position. An operational check of the engine was performed and when fuel was added, the engine ran without hesitation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper management of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation of the engine. A factor in the accident was the pilot's diverted attention to the inclement weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA004