Accident Team Tango Tango II N29AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385384

Date:Monday 2 October 2000
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Team Tango Tango II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29AK
MSN: T008
Total airframe hrs:87 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Port Richey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross City, FL (KCTY)
Destination airport:(X28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The uncertified pilot reported that the main landing gear collapsed on touchdown. The airplane landed hard and proceeded to bounce twice on the runway before the nose gear collapsed, and skidded off the right side of the runway. The right main landing gear collided with a runway light, and the airplane then nosed over. No mechanical malfunctions were reported with the airplane. The unqualified pilot did not possess a valid medical or pilot certificate at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The uncertified pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in the collapse of the nose gear asasembly and subsequent nose over. Factors were the pilot's lack of certification and the runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA005

Location