Accident Piper PA-18-160 N59645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385387

Date:Sunday 1 October 2000
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:King Air, Inc.
Registration: N59645
MSN: 18-7809095
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4767 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot started a southeasterly takeoff run on a 700 feet long airstrip. He added that the airplane's acceleration was slow due to wet, tundra-covered terrain. As the airplane neared the end of the airstrip, just before it became airborne, he turned the airplane to the left to avoid striking a truck parked at the end of the airstrip, and the left wing struck a cabin at the end of the airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. Factors associated with the accident were wet and soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA001

Location