Accident Piper PA-28-181 N43055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385389

Date:Sunday 1 October 2000
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43055
MSN: 288390066
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boone, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pinehurst, NC (KSOP)
Destination airport:(5A3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed long on the runway with a tailwind present. The pilot did not performing a go-around because of mountainous terrain on the departure end of the runway. After touchdown, the airplane traveled down an embankment and into a 7-foot deep ravine. The airplane sustained damage to the engine, propeller, firewall, and left wing spar. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance which resulted in an overrun of the runway. A contributing factor was the tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA002

Location