Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N11390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385390

Date:Sunday 1 October 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Pro Aviation, Inc
Registration: N11390
MSN: 15075379
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7195 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M77)
Destination airport:Hot Springs, AR (KHOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff, the single-engine airplane 'began to run rough for a few minutes.' The pilot landed the airplane at the airport, taxied to the ramp area, and conducted a ground run of the airplane. No discrepancies were noted during the ground run, and the pilot performed the second takeoff. During that takeoff/initial climb, approximately 400 feet agl, the engine began to run rough and then stopped completely. The pilot landed the airplane in a field adjacent to the airport, and during the landing roll, the airplane struck a terrace, collapsed the nose landing gear, nosed over and came to rest inverted. The operator reported an accumulated flight time of 3 hours since the last known refueling. The pilot/operator estimated the fuel at the last takeoff was 8 gallons. No evidence of fuel was found at the accident site or in the airplane. The integrity of the fuel system was not compromised. No discrepancies were noted during the 17-minute post-accident engine run.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel resulting in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA001

Location