Accident Boeing E75 N8528N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385395

Date:Saturday 30 September 2000
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8528N
MSN: 75-5045
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Lycoming R-680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that 45 minutes before the accident, he had washed the aircraft's engine with water and engine cleaner and that he intended to dry the engine by flying once around the local traffic pattern. The pilot stated that 'as [the] taxi progressed [the] brakes became progressively non functional and [the] aircraft began a slow turn to the left aided by a strong tailwind.' The pilot reported that attempts to stop the aircraft and to maintain directional control by braking were ineffective 'in spite of VERY strong pedal pressure' (emphasis in original). The pilot stated that power was at idle when the continuing turn ended in a collision with a parked and unoccupied Cessna airplane at about 4 MPH. The pilot stated that the aircraft's brakes became wet during taxi.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control upon experiencing a loss of normal braking effectiveness. Factors included a partial failure of the brake system, a tailwind, and a parked aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 2011 N8528N private 0 Salem, Oregon sub

Location