Accident Cessna 150H N50318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385397

Date:Saturday 30 September 2000
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:J L G Air, Inc.
Registration: N50318
MSN: 15069224
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6177 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Michigan City, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was flying over Lake Michigan, when the airplane's engine began to lose power. He proceeded direct to the Michigan City Municipal Airport, Michigan City, Indiana. While en route, he turned on the carburetor heat, but it had "minimal effect, if any," on the engine's performance. Approximately 1/4 mile from the end of the runway the pilot realized he was not going to make it. He located a baseball park and executed a forced landing to it. The pilot tried to stop the airplane before reaching a marsh at the field's edge. The airplane's nose gear broke at the edge of a marsh and the airplane turned over. The pilot noted that when the engine first began running rough, the airplane's fuel tanks were 1/4 full. An examination of the airplane's engine showed water in the gascolator bowl.

Probable Cause: fuel contamination (water) and the pilot exceeding his landing field distance. Factors relating to this accident were the pilot inadequate preflight planning/preparation, his having to select an unsuitable landing area, the short landing area, and the marsh.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA311

Location