Accident Hughes TH-55A N331SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385398

Date:Friday 29 September 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55A
Owner/operator:Maricopa County
Registration: N331SD
MSN: 291105
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:10746 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine helicopter experienced a main rotor-tail boom strike at the termination of a practice autorotation. The flight instructor reported that he was demonstrating a 180-degree practice autorotation, and said that the entry, airspeed, rate of descent, deceleration, flare, and touchdown were normal. After touchdown he estimated that there was a ground slide of about 5 to 8 feet. As the aircraft stopped, he heard a loud sharp sound that was accompanied by sustained vibration and an uncommanded right yaw of about 30 degrees. After he and the student exited the helicopter, he noted that the main rotor blades had contacted the tail boom, damaging the tail rotor drive shaft, tail boom, as well as all the main rotor and tail rotor blades. The flight instructor stated that he did not perceive any action or inaction on his part that could be construed as detrimental to the safe outcome of the maneuver. According to the FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site and examined the helicopter, there were no signs of mechanical problems that would have contributed to the accident. The flight instructor had accumulated approximately 1,320 hours of helicopter flight time, of which approximately 800 hours were obtained in the same make and model as the accident helicopter.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's misjudged flare during a simulated autorotation, which led to a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00TA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00TA355

Location