Accident Piper PA-18-105 N5489H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385399

Date:Thursday 28 September 2000
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:Chuck & Sandra Mcmahan
Registration: N5489H
MSN: 18-80
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gakona, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was making a low pass over a snow-covered airstrip, when he inadvertently allowed the main wheels to touch down. As the airplane touched down, the main wheels contacted deep snow on the runway, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wing lift struts, and the rudder. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The pilot did not submit a Pilot/Operator report (NTSB form 6120.1/2).

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent touch down. A factor associated with the accident was deep snow on the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 2021 N5489H 0 Gakona, Alaska sub
Maintenance issues

Location