Accident Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom N29SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3854

Date:Friday 8 June 1979
Time:23:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom
Owner/operator:Point Mugu Aer
Registration: N29SM
MSN: M1278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mix control re-routed & adjusted 5/31/79.Washer found under bolt,not iaw mfgr's instructions.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB