Accident Callair A-9 N3581G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38541

Date:Sunday 7 May 1989
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3581G
MSN: 1244
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2N5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marceline, MO (6K1)
Destination airport:Marceline, MO (6K1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING AGRICULTURAL SPRAY RUNS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. AFTER MAKING A STEEP RIGHT TURN TO ALIGN WITH THE FIELD, THE ACFT DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.A POST-CRASH FIRE ENSUED. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE RUDDER CABLE REVEALED THAT ALL WIRES ON FOUR OF THE SEVEN CABLE STRANDS WERE WORN THROUGH. THE PLT WAS THOUGHT TO HAVE HAD LESS THAN 100 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES WHICH WOULD HAVE SUGGESTED A FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM DESCENDING WHILE IN A TURN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28393