Accident Cessna 152 N757PZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385414

Date:Friday 17 August 2001
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Aircraft Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N757PZ
MSN: 15279908
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Destination airport:Newark Heath Airport, OH (KVTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing on runway 27, a 4,649 foot-long, 75 foot-wide, asphalt runway. When the airplane was approximately 10 to 20 feet above the runway, it encountered a "large gust from the left side" and the left wing dipped. The student pilot applied full power, and leveled the wings in an attempt to perform a go-around; however, the airplane contacted the runway and bounced. He then pulled back on the control wheel to ascend; however, the airplane nosed over onto the runway. The student pilot reported 42 hours of total flight experience, which included 41 hours in make and model. He did not reported any mechanical problems with the airplane. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident, were from 230 degrees at 11 knots with 16 knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an aborted landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA218

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1990 N757PZ Sawyer Aviation 0 Maricopa, AZ sub

Location