Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1453T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385415

Date:Friday 17 August 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1453T
MSN: 28-7225521
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5946 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilgrove, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilgrove, NC (8A6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the aircraft underwent an annual inspection on August 2, 2001. One of the tasks performed was the removal and replacement of the oil pump impellers, and the throttle linkage must be disconnected to expedite the job. Nine-tenths of a flight hour and seven takeoffs after returning the aircraft to service, the throttle would not respond to the pilot's input while in the landing pattern. The pilot executed a partial power go-around, and the aircraft crashed into trees at the end of the runway. Wreckage examination revealed the throttle cable disconnected at the carburetor, and no drilled bolt, castellated nut or locking cotter pin that forms the throttle cable-to-carburetor connection was found. The pilot mentioned that since the annual inspection, he detected a slight detent in the throttle motion at about 1,100 rpm engine speed, but failed to mention it to the mechanic. The FAA certified IA who signed off the work stated he was 99.9 per cent certain the attaching hardware was correctly installed.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personal to properly reconnect the throttle-cable-to carburetor attachment, resulting in a throttle cable disconnection while in the landing pattern, and collision with trees. A factor in the accident was the failure of the pilot to obtain maintenance assistance once unfamiliar throttle action was detected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA219

Location