Accident Cessna 182R N2405E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385416

Date:Friday 17 August 2001
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Excel Services, Inc.,
Registration: N2405E
MSN: 18268201
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2797 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winder, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructional flight had just lifted off following a touch and go landing when the engine started making loud, repetitive hammering noises, and power was lost. The private pilot-rated left seat occupant transferred aircraft control to the right seated CFI. The aircraft collided with the tops of two oak trees and came to rest, nose down, against the terrain. Engine factory disassembly of the engine revealed catastrophic failure of the number two piston. Engine factory metallurgical examination revealed the cause of the failure to be fatigue fracture emanating from the root of the number two piston ring groove.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fatigue failure of the number two piston immediately after takeoff, resulting in collision with trees and the terrain during an emergency descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA218

Location