Accident Cessna T210N N6410N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385418

Date:Thursday 16 August 2001
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6410N
MSN: 21062986
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2731 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit Lakes Municipal Airport, MN (DTL/KDTL)
Destination airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a wheels-up landing following an in-flight electrical failure. The pilot stated that the emergency gear handle became stuck after 1 1/2 pumps of the handle. Postaccident inspection of the handle reveled it not to be fully extended. The airplane was placed on jacks and the landing gear was cycled using battery power. Emergency procedures state that the emergency landing gear hand pump handle is to be extended if the landing gear fails to extend.

Probable Cause: the emegency procedure not followed by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA309

Location