Accident Cessna 152 N69120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385422

Date:Thursday 16 August 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Orlando Flight Training, Inc.
Registration: N69120
MSN: 15282495
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8297 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerfield, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Ocala International Airport-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was on a cross-country flight in preparation for a checkride that was scheduled for August 20, 2001. The first leg from Kissimmee to Brooksville was uneventful. The flight departed for the second leg and while en route, the cloud base decreased, resulting in his flying at a lower altitude. The flight continued and when it was near the destination, the weather became increasingly worse. The flight encountered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and he elected to continue flying in IMC due to a thunderstorm that was behind the airplane. He then elected to turn to get out of the IMC conditions but momentarily lost control of the airplane. He recovered from the loss of control and descended to just above the treetops, then elected to get on top of the cloud layer and climbed into IMC conditions. He again descended and reversed course to back track. He was unable to locate landmarks and obtain assistance from air traffic control to his "Pan" calls on 121.5. With a thunderstorm moving from west to east he elected to land in a field and flew downwind, base, and final leg. He landed the airplane in the field but during the landing roll, the airplane collided with a fence collapsing the nose landing gear. He secured the airplane and waited for further assistance. According to the Operations Manager for the operator, examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane touched down in a first field then rolled approximately 1,000 feet before colliding with the barbed wire fence. During recovery of the airplane from the field, each fuel tank had 5 gallons of fuel; the left wing fuel tank had slightly less fuel when recovered.

Probable Cause: The poor in-flight planning decision by the student pilot for his failure to turn around to avoid low ceilings resulting in a precautionary landing in a field. A contributing factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of total experience. A finding in the investigation was the pilot's intentional flight into instrument meteorologiocal conditions (IMC) on 2 separate occasions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1988 N69120 Ellis Limited, Inc. 0 Belleville, MI sub

Location