Accident Cessna 177RG N27JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385424

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2001
Time:21:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27JS
MSN: 629
Total airframe hrs:1931 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sikeston, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sikeston Memorial Airport, MO (SIK/KSIK)
Destination airport:Greenwood-Indy South Greenwood Airport, IN (KHFY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said they were on initial climb from Sikeston Airport and were approximately 500 feet when the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot said he turned the airplane around toward the airport but determined he could not make it back. The pilot said he landed the airplane in a pasture. The airplane's fuel selector had the left wing tank selected. The left and right wing tanks showed fuel. Fuel drained from the left tank had water present. An examination of the airplane's engine revealed that three of the lead wires coming from the dual magneto were chaffed and burnt. There were arcing marks on three of the connector lead covers going to three of the top spark plugs. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during the initial climb due to fuel contamination, water. A factor relating to the accident was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA283

Location