Accident Cessna 172N N733BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385426

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2001
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:American Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N733BW
MSN: 17268177
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9369 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peyton, CO (00V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was flying in the airport traffic pattern, and was performing a landing to runway 33. He said that the aircraft was blown to the right side of the runway while still airborne. He said he applied power and raised the flaps to begin a go-around. The pilot stated that he intended on raising the flaps in increments, but he brought them up all at once. When he did, he experienced a nose down attitude and impacted on the right side of Runway 33. A flight instructor witness said that he observed the airplane in a nose high attitude just before it fell to the ground. The airplane's POH states that a balked landing is performed with the flaps being raised in increments. The student pilot had accumulated approximately 24 hours of flight experience when the accident occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper go-around procedure and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA147

Location