Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N704SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385427

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2001
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aeromark, Inc
Registration: N704SE
MSN: 150-78831
Total airframe hrs:3395 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portsmouth Regional Airport, OH (PMH/KPMH)
Destination airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot returned from a 2-plus hour cross-country flight, and entered the traffic pattern for landing at his home airport. The engine lost power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a highway. Examination of the airplane revealed no pre-accident anomalies. The fuel system was intact with no leaks or damage noted. The fuel system was drained, and 1 gallon of fuel was collected. Both tanks were then serviced with 5 gallons of fuel, and a test run of the engine was performed. The engine started immediately and ran without interruption at various power settings. According to the airplane's owner's manual, the airplane had a fuel capacity of 26 gallons, 3.5 gallons of which are unusable. The pilot said he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, but departed with an undetermined amount of fuel. He said, "I should not have trusted my fuel gauges and I should have had the tanks topped off so that I knew for sure how much fuel I had."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA098

Location