Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N5183P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385477

Date:Sunday 5 August 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Grayson Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N5183P
MSN: 15284890
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dennison, TX (8F8)
Destination airport:Denison, TX (F39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing from a grass airstrip. The pilot stated that he initiated a "short field takeoff," and the airplane lifted off of the ground between 800 and 1,000 feet down the 1,800-foot runway. The airplane was between 10 and 30 feet agl when he "detected an abnormal running sound of an engine." He aborted the takeoff and, subsequently, the airplane overran the end of the runway and contacted an embankment. The pilot-rated passenger reported that it took "a while for the airspeed to come to life," and when the airplane finally lifted off of the ground, the pilot decided that the airplane wouldn't clear trees and aborted the takeoff. The passenger added that the following conditions existed: "high temperature, full fuel, two occupants, no flaps, no run-up, short grass strip." The density altitude was calculated to be 3,545 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA174

Location