Accident Cessna 172S N3532T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385515

Date:Sunday 29 July 2001
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3532T
MSN: 172S8820
Total airframe hrs:177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown the airplane bounced into the air, landed hard, and collapsed the nose landing gear. The purpose of the flight was to practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The pilot had been conducting closed pattern work for an hour, and indicated that there were no mechanical difficulties with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which lead to a hard landing, inadvertent porpoise, and his improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA267

Location