Accident Beechcraft C35 N35BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385517

Date:Sunday 29 July 2001
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:N35bj, Incorporated
Registration: N35BJ
MSN: D-2848
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:7973 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Racine-Batten International Airport, WA (RAC/KRAC)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was on the approach to runway 27. He said he was on a right hand base turn to final with a high rate of descent. The pilot said, "I misjudged the descent profile and flared too late. The aircraft continued the descent and struck the runway." Several witnesses observed the airplane in a right-hand base leg to final for runway 27. One witness said he saw the airplane rocking real bad. The left wing dipped down. The witness said he lost sight of the airplane behind a building, but heard the airplane impact the ground. Another witness also saw the airplane in an "extreme close right base to runway 27". The witness said, "He had his power back and he was in an extreme bank [of] about 60 degrees. The airplane stalled and from the right wing low attitude, he went to a left wing low attitude. The aircraft at this time was on a 260-degree heading. The left wing came down. It (the airplane) was coming down in a nose low, left wing down position." The witness said, "The left wingtip hit the ground approximately at the VASI lights. It crinkled up very nicely and absorbed a lot of energy, and as it was doing that, it started to cartwheel. The engine was the second thing to hit. It (the airplane) left its prop[eller] where the engine hit. Then the aircraft continued to cartwheel but now flattened out, so as it hit the right wing tip, the fuselage started settling into the ground. Then it slid backwards for a brief period of time." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01FA247

Location