Accident Cessna 152 N89803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385518

Date:Sunday 29 July 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Friedman Aircraft Leasing
Registration: N89803
MSN: CD-813
Total airframe hrs:3573 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (23J)
Destination airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of N89803 to insure his brakes were set and that the airplane was not rolling prior to diverting his attention to duties inside the cockpit, resulting in N89803 rolling forward and colliding with N8660Q which was parked in front of N89803.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA201

Location