Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N67418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385520

Date:Saturday 28 July 2001
Time:18:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sun Quest Inc.
Registration: N67418
MSN: 15281826
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7304 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost power while on approach to an airport. The private pilot said that at the time of the loss of engine power the left fuel gauge was still in the mid-range and the right was indicating empty. According to the airplane's tachometer the total flight time was 5.2 hours, while the Hobbs meter placed the total flight time as 5.7 hours. With the 10 gallons the pilot added prior to the return leg of the flight, the entire flight's total usable fuel quantity was 34.5 gallons. The pilot estimated the fuel consumption rate to be 6 or 7 gallons per hour. Using a 34.5-gallon fuel quantity and the 6- or 7-gallon-per-hour fuel consumption rate, the fuel endurance would have equated to 5 hours 45 minutes, or 4 hours 54 minutes, respectively. First responders to the accident site reported finding no evidence of fuel at the accident site.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power while on approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA263

Location