Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6893B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385521

Date:Saturday 28 July 2001
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6893B
MSN: 18-5083
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2393 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commerical pilot, with one passenger aboard, was landing to the northwest, which required a correction for a strong left crosswind. As the airplane touched down, it bounced, and he added full engine power to abort the landing. The airplane veered to the right, went off the right side of the runway, and the right wing struck a stand of trees. The airplane rolled down an embankment, and sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1983 N6893B Private 0 Tok, AK sub

Location