Accident Cessna T210M N6798B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385522

Date:Saturday 28 July 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Water Buffalo Ventures, LLC
Registration: N6798B
MSN: 21062833
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2430 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a left downwind leg for landing on runway 30 when the pilot noticed a strong 90 degree southwest crosswind. On final approach, the airplane was in "a serious side slip configuration (aileron hard left, right rudder)." The left wheel touched down. Just before the right wheel touched down, a strong wind gust from the southwest lifted the airplane back into the air, and the pilot decided to abort the landing. He added full power and lowered the nose since the stall warning was sounding. He felt the airplane touch down twice in dirt, and bounce twice. Thereafter, his only recollection of the accident was spinning around and coming to a halt in a ditch. The recorded winds at a location 6 nautical miles northwest of the accident site were from 230 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a loss of control during landing. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA131

Location