Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4361S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385523

Date:Saturday 28 July 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4361S
MSN: 301-0041
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edmore, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Edmore, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a ditch and nosed over during takeoff from a road. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right outboard wheel half, right tire, and right tire inner tube had separated from the airframe. No other anomalies were found that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. Three of the right wheel through bolts were recovered from the accident scene. Two of the recovered bolts had stripped threads and a third was fractured in the threaded portion of the bolt. The left wheel was examined and was found intact. Seven of the through bolts that hold the left wheel halves together were found to have been over-torqued. The torque readings were from 125 to 175 inch-pounds on these bolts. The specified torque as printed on the wheel is 90 inch-pounds. The remaining two bolts were found to be stripped. One of the through bolts was found to be a coarse thread bolt. The bolts specified for attaching the wheel halves are AN4 fine thread bolts.

Probable Cause: The incorrect installation of the wheel assembly bolts by maintenance personnel resulting in the stripped bolt threads and ultimate failure of the wheel, and directional control not possible by the pilot. A factor was the ditch

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA252

Location