Accident Cessna 182B N7202E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385525

Date:Saturday 28 July 2001
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7202E
MSN: 182-52202
Total airframe hrs:6242 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-L16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Headland, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Headland, AL (0J6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as the aircraft descended, the engine was operating at 2000 rpm, and the selected manifold pressure was 15 in Hg, and at 8,000 feet he noticed that the engine had ceased operating. Prior to noticing that the engine had ceased operating he said everything had been normal, but as he maneuvered to land he felt he was too far down the runway to land safely, so he elected to perform a go-around. He said that shortly after he made a steep left turn away from the landing runway, the engine ceased operating again, and as he maneuvered to avoid obstacles, the airplane struck the ground in a nose low attitude. He said that he had full flaps applied during the approach to land, and go-around up through the point of impact with the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preaccident failures or malfunctions to the airplane's flight controls, airframe, or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to perform a go-around while on short final to an available runway following loss of engine power for undetermined reasons when engine power was regained momentarily, which resulted in an impact with terrain while maneuvering at a low altitude to avoid obstacles when engine power was lost a second time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA197

Location