Accident Cessna 182Q N78234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385527

Date:Saturday 28 July 2001
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Tlc Land Trust
Registration: N78234
MSN: 18266400
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1002 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that there were five people on board the aircraft, and he was attempting a soft field takeoff but the aircraft was not accelerating in ground effect. He said that with about a third of the runway left, he believed that he could easily stop the aircraft, but when he applied the brakes the aircraft did not slow down, so he aimed for what looked like the lowest part of the fence ahead of him. He said he was about to pull the mixture, when he decided to add power and jump the fence instead, and the aircraft struck the fence with the undercarriage and tail, incurring substantial damage. According to the pilot, prior to the accident there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the aircraft or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision and failure to properly judge takeoff distance, and his delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in the aircraft colliding with a fence at the end of the runway, and incurring substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA200

Location