Accident Montgomery Teenie Two N6790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385529

Date:Friday 27 July 2001
Time:19:18 LT
Type:Montgomery Teenie Two
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6790
MSN: 5-10327
Total airframe hrs:461 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge Municipal Airport, OH (KCDI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been performing maintenance on his experimental airplane. While on a local maintenance test flight, the engine retarded to idle. The pilot was unable to increase power, and performed a forced landing in a field with tall grass. During the landing, the airplane nosed over. The FAA reported that the throttle cable had become disconnected from the carburetor which allowed the engine to return to idle. The cable showed evidence of sliding and the set screw did not appear to be tight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper maintenance which resulted in the engine retarding to idle, and subsequent forced landing. A factor was the tall grass in the field where the forced landing was performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA192

Location