Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N3066W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38553

Date:Saturday 7 October 1995
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Ilse H. De Vries
Registration: N3066W
MSN: E-489
Total airframe hrs:4871 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Dam, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:(67L)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was competing in an air race and made a low pass over the destination airport. During the low pass, the airplane sustained a loss of engine power and crashed into an open desert area during the emergency descent/landing. The aircraft impacted in a near vertical nose-down and a 60-degree right wing down attitude. Wreckage examination revealed the fuel selector valve was positioned to the right tank. The right tank, although compromised, did not contain any fuel. The fuel line from the engine fuel pump to the fuel injector control unit did not contain any fuel. The left fuel tank contained fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the fuel selector valve, which resulted in fuel starvation; and her failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA004

Location