Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4915L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385534

Date:Friday 27 July 2001
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N4915L
MSN: 28-4280
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1)
Destination airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot entered the traffic pattern for runway 6, a 4,000 foot-long, 60 foot-wide, asphalt runway. During the landing flare a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left and the airplane touched down on the left side of the runway. The airplane then veered off the left side of the runway and began to impact quarry stone and brush. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane. The pilot reported 96 hours of total flight experience, which included 52 hours in the make and model of the accident airplane. Winds reported at an airport about 15 miles west-northwest of the accident site, about 30 minutes prior to the accident, were from 300 degrees at 10 knots, with 15 knot gusts. The reported winds at the same airport, about 30 minutes after the accident, were variable at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Factor's in this accident were a wind gust and the rocks located off the left side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA200

Location